PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.vipbeautystylist.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

 

Data Collected

We collect the information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, subscribe, participate in any interactive features of our services, fill out a form, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The information we may collect includes your name, email address, postal address, credit card information, and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide. 

We collect anonymous data from every visitor to the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

We also use various technologies to collect information, including sending cookies to your computer. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that help us to improve our services and your experience, see which areas and features of our services are popular, and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). Web beacons are electronic images in our services or emails to track count visits or understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

Use of the Data

We only use your personal information to provide VIP Beauty services or to communicate with you about the Website or the services.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access to data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent unless:

  • Doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request

  • We believe it's needed to enforce our legal agreements or that it is legally required

  • We believe it's needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security, or technical issues

 

Cookies

We may use cookies on our site to remember your preferences.

Sharing of Data

We don't share your personal information with third parties. Aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Website and service.

We may allow third parties to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information.

We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, and Facebook. Your use of these third-party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third-party services' privacy policies.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR.

 

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you want to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Opt-Out, Communication Preferences

You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out of specific communications at any time. Please specify and adjust your preferences.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But, you should remember that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from the Sites may not be secure.

About Children

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the Website from visitors in this age group.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The use of the information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at vipbeautystylist.com